Home

Buck Pole Winners 2014

2014 DEER HUNTER ENTRIES AND PRIZES:   60th annual Mancelona Buck Pole

 

All hunters receive a commemorative Mancelona Buck Pole Patch/Year emblem and a photo, just for registering.  In celebration of our 60th anniversary, additional assorted items will be given to hunters who register a deer at the Buck Pole, including and of marinade seasoning from Alden Mill House, locally made caramel popcorn from Sandy's Candies, hunting cap from the NRA, neck warmer from 9 & 10 News, lip balm from TV 7 & 4, Koozie Cup & pin from BOB FM, commemorative Buck Pole ink pens, orange Rutt Wipe tissue paper, gift certificates to Grey Wolf Taxidermy and more (while supplies last).

 

 

1st deer hung - $10

Heaviest  - $150 and a $50 gift certificate to Grey Wolf Taxidermy

Most Points  - $100 - and a $50 gift certificate to Grey Wolf Taxidermy

Widest Rack - $75 - and a $50 gift certificate to Grey Wolf Taxidermy

Lucky Hunter  - (all registration money, or a guaranteed minimum $200)

 

FREE SHOULDER MOUNT - determined by drawing - from Grey Wolf Taxidermy 

(Pending) YOUTH HUNT - likely determined by drawing, depending on number of entries (youth) - Ammo storage box filled with supplies and prizes from the NRA and Moore Plumbing & Heating

 

 

2014 FINAL RESULTS

Number Entries Day 1 = 28
Number Entries Day 2 = 11

TOTAL ENTRIES 2014 =  39

 

 

1ST deer hung - Betsie Batterbee - $10
Heavist deer - William Patton - $150
Most Points - Marty Garchow - $100

Widest Rack - Perry Cole - $75

Lucky Hunter - Ruby Hastings (youth!) $200

Free Shoulder Mount -Tracy Wagner

Youth Hunter - Hunter Kanaziz (ammo box filled with assorted prizes from the NRA & Moore Plumbing & Heating) - Hunter Kanaziz

 

 

(PHOTO GALLERY - See your images in our photo gallery as buck pole progresses)

 The time in chart is time REGISTERED at buck pole 

 

HIGHLIGHTED Names indicate winners of prizes

ALL hunters received a gift bag at registration and prizes from the NRA following the contest in celebration of our 60th year.

 

 

Entry # Hunter Location Weight Points Spread
DAY  1
1 at 9:05a
Betsy Batterbee
Winner of 1st Deer Hung
 E of Mance 129  11 
2  Matt Brenner  Zipp School Rd 137   8 14 1/2 
3  Deryk Henderson  Rapid City  131 13 1/2 
4 at 10:05a  Richard Feltzer  S of Mancelona  131  8 14 1/2 
5 at 11:30  Bruce Sabuda Alba   135  7 14 1/2 
6 Current Widest Rack  Josh Black   Jordan Valley   164  8  20 1/4
 Mike Anger  E of town   100  6 5 1/2 
8 at 12:54p  Roger Anger  E of town  167 6 15 1/4 
 Brandon Glann  Plum Valley Rd   133  8 15 1/4 
10 at 2:00p  Hunter Kanaziz  Kalkaska 115  16 
11 at 5:56 p  Chris Grocholski  Alden Hwy 161  8  17 1/2
12 youth  Ruby Hastings  Del Mason 134  14 
13  Tim Moore  Bellaire  112  12
14  Joe Jones  Del Mason 132   11 17 
15 Widest Rack  Perry Cole  Bellaire 159  12   22 5/8
16 7:00 p  Sandy Holcomb  Bellaire 139  15 
17  Tracy Wagner  East Jordan  133  7 18 3/8 
18  Tracy Wagner  East Jordan 133   6 13 
19  Greg Siriami  Fishermans Island 124   7 13 3/4 
20  Chris Reiser  Bocook Rd 96   6
21  Charles Conn  Lakes of the North 172   8 17 
22  Duane Anderson  Ellsworth 145   10  14
23  Tim Carson  S Emmet  117  6  7 3/4
24  Tim Carson  S Emmet  106  8 10 1/2 
25   Tim Carson  S Emmet 144   7 18 1/4 
26  Jennie Polito  Alba 133   7 14 1/2 
27   Justin Lazar  M 88 / Alden 132   8 15 
28 Heaviest  William Patton  Bellaire 194   8 16 

DAY 2

29.  at 8:39a

Gabe Jones - mentor hunt  Del Mason Rd 97   4  9 1/2
30   Eric Myas Sharon Rd  138

15 

31 Cassidy Sincic - youth  Elk Rapids 139  10  15 1/2 
32  Andy Williams  Crawford   101  9 1/2
33   Mike Cool  Bellaire  146  8 17 
34 age 12 / 1st deer ever!  Olivia Cotton  Kalkaska  150  7  15 3/4
35 Most Points  Marty Garchow  Supply Rd 137   12 14 1/4 
36   Kip Smith  Charlevoix Co 112  12 
37  at 5:40PM  Dusty Kiel  Rapid River Twp 132   16
38  at  5:50PM  Peter Korn  Rapid River  158 19 3/4 
39  at  6:09PM  Robert Wright  Kasky Co  145  8 12 1/2 
           
           
           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Featured Members