Home

Buck Pole Winners 2015

2015 DEER HUNTER ENTRIES AND PRIZES:    61st annual Mancelona Buck Pole

 

All hunters receive a commemorative Mancelona Buck Pole Patch/Year emblem and a photo, just for registering.

 

 

In addition, while supplies last, hunters who register will also receive: a 5# bag potatoes from Kitchen Farms, (2) packages seasoning marinade from Alden Mill House, cap from the NRA, assorted items from Automotive News. 

 

 

1st deer hung - $10

Heaviest  - $150

Most Points  - $100

Widest Rack - $75

Lucky Hunter  - (all registration money, or a guaranteed minimum $200)

FREE SHOULDER MOUNT - determined by drawing - from Grey Wolf Taxidermy 

YOUTH HUNT - likely determined by drawing, depending on number of entries (youth) - Ammo storage box filled with supplies and prizes from the NRA and Moore Plumbing & Heating, and a Barska Rifle Scope from One on One Archery

BONUS PRIZES - Numerous prizes have been donated and will be awarded to hunters by way of drawing.  Gun cases, hunting videos, shirts, sweatshirts, caps, electronic ear muffs, gun cleaning kits, grunt calls, hunting books and many other prizes from the NRA, $50 gift certificates from Grey Wolf Taxidermy, Mancelona shirts/sweatshirts, hand crafted wood crate and more. 

 

 

2015 FINAL RESULTS

Number Entries Day 1 =   24
Number Entries Day 2 =     9

TOTAL ENTRIES 2015 =   33

 

1ST deer hung -  $10 - Arlyn Harris


Heavist deer -  $150 - # 27 CJ Camp, 180#


Most Points -  $100 - # 5 James Noe and # 15 Mike Barton tied.  Mike Barton won via a drawing

 

Widest Rack -  $75 - # 30 Darwon Burnett - 19.25"

 

Lucky Hunter -  $200 - # 19 Dan Hill

 

Free Shoulder Mount from Grey Wolf Taxidermy - # 6 Luke Hocking

 

Youth Hunter Prize - Scope from One on One Archery - Noah Shumaker
Youth Hunter Prize - Cammo box with assorted items - Cora Jenkins

 

(PHOTO GALLERY - See images in our photo gallery as buck pole progresses)

 

 The time in chart is time REGISTERED at buck pole 

 

HIGHLIGHTED Names indicate winners of prizes


Hunters who register will receive prizes just for entering - including a bag of potatoes from Kitchen Farms, meat marinade from Alden Mill House,
neck warmers from 9&10/Fox 32 News, NRA cap and more, while supplies last!

 

Names in Yellow are winners of the Chamber awarded prizes
(1st deer hung, heaviest, most points, widest rack and Lucky Hunter)

 

 

Entry # Hunter Location Weight Points Spread
DAY  1
1 (Time registered)
Arlyn Harris
Winner of 1st Deer Hung
 Wood Rd 126   9 16.75 
2  Dick VanBlooys  Conrad Road 119   9  12.25
3  Tod O'Dell Kalkaska  133  8 14.25 
 Charles Stuck  Lake North 142   13.75
 James Noe  Starvation Lk  155  11  16.25
 Luke Hocking  Bellaire 127  14.75 
 Cora Jenkins - YOUTH  Kalkaska 109   8 14.25 
8 11:30 AM  Mike Cool  Bellaire 150  10  15 
 Jarrett Holton  - YOUTH  Antrim 104  10.25 
10  Rick Finch  Jordan Valley 133  14 
11  12:54 pm  Mark Winstead  Clam Lake  145  16.25
12  1:08 pm  Triston Cole  Bellaire  163 18" 
13   1:57 pm  Noah Shumaker - YOUTH  Bellaire  131  7 17" 
14  Eric Shumaker  Bellaire 122   6  13.5
15    3:57 pm  Michael Barton - most points  Sand Lake  168  11  16"
16    6:15 pm  Ray Bailey  Lost Lake  161  15.25
17    6:30 pm  Kevin Kanaziz  Kalkaska Co  155 10  17.75 
18    6:39 pm  Lea Ann Elliott  Antrim Co  148  17.50
19    7:25 pm  Dan Hill - Lucky Hunter  Alba  154   9 17.75 
20    7:30 pm  Fred Schienke  Bellaire  140 9  16"
21    7:33 pm  Tim Schienke  Bellaire  162 15.5 
22    7:41 pm  Scott Hill  Kalkaska  167  15
23    8:10 pm  Richard Healy  Cedar River 161   9 18.25 
24    8:50 pm  John Elvis Balla  Mancelona  172 18 

DAY 2   Time Reg.

25       9:40 a

 Shawn Fleet  Mancelona 142   16
26     10:25 a  Jeff Spires  Schuss Mtn  147  15.25
27     11:13 a  CJ Camp -   YOUTH heaviest  Alba  180  8 19.25 
28      1:03 p  Mitchell Tucker - YOUTH  Central Lk 141   6 14 

29     1:10 p

 Keith Orman  Jordan River 117   14.5
30     1:50 p  Darwon Burnett - widest rack  Mancelona 170 

 19.25

31     2:55 p  Joe Foster  Mancelona 130   18
32     6:26 p  Taylor Kibby  Antrim Co  139  8  15.5
33     6:27 p  Trevor Hill  Kalkaska  147  6  11
           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Featured Members