Home

Buck Pole Winners 2016

2016 DEER HUNTER ENTRIES AND PRIZES:    62nd annual Mancelona Buck Pole

All hunters receive a commemorative Mancelona Buck Pole Patch/Year emblem and a photo, just for registering.  In addition, while supplies last, hunters who register will also receive (at random) a canvas shopping bag with a 5# bag potatoes from Kitchen Farms, seasoning marinade from Alden Mill House, a cap, assorted cell phone chargers and energy drinks from Automotive News, ruler/bookmarks from Up North Live TV 7 & 4, flag pin from Whitetails Unlimited, assorted shirts from White Pine Stampede and Whitetails Unlimited, NRA "hunt with your kids" bumper sticker.

 

 

HUNTER PRIZES:

 

1st Deer Hung $10.
Heaviest Deer - $150.

Most Points - $100.
Widest Rack - $75.

Lucky Hunter Drawing - all registration money received, or a guaranteed minimum of $200

Plus - numerous prizes given at random drawing, courtesy of the National Rifle Association - gun cases, arrows, cookbooks, clothing, game calls, ear muffs, shot gun sling, "rutt wipe" orange toilet tissue and more.

 

 

HUNTERS ONLY DRAWING - new for 2016

Prizes for Hunters Only Drawing:

    * CVA Optima camo muzzle loader, 50 caliber, camo stock with thumb hole, Nitride rustproof barrel and soft case
    * PSE Decree HD compound bow completely equipped with Carbon Force arrows, 5-arrow quiver, lighted bow sight, Vitron sabilizer, wrist sling and peep sight.

    * PSE Decree HD compound bow, as above

 

Hunters who register their deer in the 2016 Buck Pole may purchase up to five special tickets for $20 each.  The first name drawn wins their choice of a muzzle loader and soft case package, -or- a PSE Compound Bow, complete with all accessories.  The second name drawn gets their choice of the two remaining prizes.  The third name drawn receives what is left.  Three chances to win - available only to hunters who register. 

 

HUNTER DRAWING PRIZE WINNERS
Winner # 1 - Steve Post (muzzle loader)
Winner # 2 - Larry Harp (bow and accessories)
Winner # 3 - Andrew Holder (bow and accessories)

 


YOUTH PRIZES
Youth prizes are determined by drawing, depending on number of youth entries. Donated prizes vary. We will update this as confirmed.

 

 

2016 FINAL RESULTS

# Entries Day 1 =  17
# Entries Day 2 =  12
TOTAL ENTRIES 2016 = 29

 

1st Deer Hung - $10 - Josh Hutchinson
Heaviest - $150 - Scott Brown 200#
Most Points - $100 - Greg Lewis - 12 points
Widest Rack - $75 - Whit Armstrong - 19 1/4"

Lucky Hunter Drawing - $ $200 - Dakota Orman

Free Shoulder Mount from Grey Wolf Taxidermy - Wade Burnett

Youth Hunter Prize - Violet Nichols - age 10, first deer ever!
(This was a backpack loaded with hunting supplies donated by State Representative Triston Cole)

 

Names in yellow are winners of the Chamber awarded prizes
(1st deer hung, heaviest, most points, widest rack and Lucky Hunter)

 

Each of the following won a $25 gift certificate to Grey Wolf Taxidermy: EJ Castle, Brian Robinson,
Andy Watrous, Beau Fuller, Violet Nichols, Greg Lewis. 

ALL hunters who registered received a canvas shopping bag filled with items including a bag of potatoes from Kitchen Farms, seasonings/marinade from Alden Mill House, energy drinks and a cell phone charger from Crain Communications/Automotive News, a magnifier bookmark from Up North Live TV 7 & 4, bumper sticker, marinade from Alden Mill House, flag pin from Whitetails Unlimited, cap, Mancelona Chamber buck pole post card.  All hunters also received a valuable gift when prizes were awarded - shirts, gun slings, trail cam, cook books, soft gun cases, knives and much more, courtesy Gander Mountain, Whitetails Unlimited, Michigan United Conservation Club and the Chamber of Commerce.  

** Hunters can win only one major cash prize.  If his/her deer is top in more than one category, such as above with the spread, the forfeit the lower value prize to the next person in line. This way
one hunter cannot sweep the contest with one deer.

THANK YOU to ALL sponsors who contributed prizes for the hunters!  For just a $5 registration fee, you received gifts valued at more than $50.  That's a great reason to bring your buck to the Mancelona Chamber of Commerce Buck Pole each year!

 
# Hunter Location Weight Points Spread
           
1 Josh Hutchinson  5 Lakes 107 4 5
2 Andrew Holder Doerr 110 5 8
3 Rebecca Hittle youth Plum Valley 107 7 11
4 David Lanning Alba 116 8 13
5 EJ Castle Antrim/Char Line 164 8 18 3/4
6 Greg Lewis Cinder Hill 177 12 19 3/4
7 Scott Brown Lakes of the North 200 10 21
8 Dakota Orman Bellaire 126 8 13
9 Keith Orman Jordan Valley 148 11 16
10 Traci Ecklund Central Lake 166 11 17 1/4
11 Jason Kulongowski Leonard Rd 162 8 16 1/4
12 Larry Harp  Satterly Lk 141 8 16 1/4
13 Craig Hart Johnson Rd 109 5 9 1/2
14  Andy Watrous Bellaire 147 8 16 1/2
15  Violet Nichols youth Otsego 102 3 10
16  Whit Armstrong E Jordan 165 10 19 1/4
17  Tom Sokol Jordan Valley 160 10 16 1/2
18  Mark Toteff - DAY 2 10am Otsego 172 10 19
19  Steve Post - 10:30 am Sand Lake 132 6 14 1/4
20  Tyler Nickels  - 12:25 pm Co Rd 612 152 8 18 1/2
21 Ross Scheer - 1:00 pm East Jordan 139 7 14
22  Gary Porritt  Jordan Valley 130 7 17
23  Wade Burnett Jordan Valley 110 8 13 3/4
24  Matt Wells  - 2:20 pm Charlevoix 126 8 15
25  Brian Robinson Bellaire 120 7 10 1/4
26  Bill Chatfield - 3:10 pm Jordan Twp 136 8 17 1/2
27  Dakota Orman - 5:45 pm Schuss 168 10 17 1/2
28  Beau Fuller - 6:13 pm East Jordan 131 8 14 1/2
29  Mike Beckham - 6:27 pm Cedar River  149 8 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Featured Members