Buck Pole

Buck Pole Winners 2010

The 2010 Mancelona Buck Pole is officially over. We didn't have as many deer as last year (28 in 2010, and 36 in 2009) but the deer we saw this year were larger and bigger racks.

THANK YOU TO ALL hunters who came out to participate at the 56th annual Mancelona Buck Pole! It was good to see the "old" and meet the "new!"  We appreciate your support of the buck pole, the raffle, and your patronage to the Mancelona business community!


HUNTER PRIZES:
TOTAL # DEER in 2010 - 28 (day 1=15, day 2=13)
First Deer Hung - Dick VanBlooys - $10
Heaviest - Dan Pearson - 175 lbs - $150
Most Points - John Sutphen - 15 - $100
Widest Rack - John Creek - 19 3/4 - $75
Lucky Hunter Drawing - Brad Moore - $200
Buck Pole Photo Book - Tanner Holton - $75 value

RAFFLE WINNERS:
Click Here to see a list of all Raffle Drawing winners.

PHOTOS
Click Here to see photos. 
Many more photos coming up soon!

Entry #

Hunter

Weight

Points

Spread

Location

1 - 8:15am Dick VanBlooys - First deer hung 108 7 10 Antrim Co.
2 - 9:15 am Raymond Fults 142 10 10 3/4 Bellaire
3 - 9:45 am Andy Williams - Youth 104 3 6 1/4 Soderquist Rd
4 - 12:00 pm Tom Hunt 132 7 14" W of Bellaire
5 - 12:08 pm Triston Cole 147 8 16 1/2" Chestonia
6 - 12:12 pm Ron Conway 106 Spike 7" E of Mancelona
7 - 12:28 pm Tracy Justice 143 8 17 1/4" Blue Lake
8 - 12:40 pm Tyraill Wilson 156 9 16 1/4" Jordan River
9 - 12:45 pm Tyraill Wilson 120 6 8  3/4" Jordan River
10  1:50 pm Tyler Dollaway 135 8 12 1/4 Bellaire
11  3:35 pm Tanner Holton - Youth - Photo Book 174 8 17" Grass River
12   6:50 pm Thomas Basinger 153 8 18" Pinney Bridge
13   7:10 pm Jeff Lobes 133 6 12 1/4 Alba
14   7:50 pm Jon Snook 123 3 10 1/2" Green Lake
15   8:35 pm Rob Moblo 110 4 9 1/2" EJ

DAY TWO 
16


David Schaefer

129

9

16

Kalkaska
17      9:53 am Bradley Moore - Youth Lucky Hunter 114 4 8 Bellaire
18    10:50 am Bob Howes 166 10 18 1/4" Leonard Rd
19   11:20 am John Sutphen 150 15 19 Kalkaska
20   11:58 am Mike Polito 103 7 11 Alba
21   12:15 pm Dan Pearson 175 8 19 1/2 Banks Twp
22     1:10 pm Mike Cool 172 8 19 Bellaire
23     2:09 pm Trevor Hill - Youth 132 8 14" Kalkaska
24     2:30 pm Tom Ross 125 10 16" Bellaire
25     3:56 pm Lewis Musser 143 9 16 1/4" East Jordan
26     5:15 pm Jessica Nichols - first lady! 138 6 16 Antrim Co
27     6:20pm Brandon Taylor 103 4 9 3/4 Bellaire
28     6:25pm John Creel - widest rack 163 11 19 3/4 Bear Lake