Home

Buck Pole Contest Winners 2020

 

HOW IT WORKED:
Each hunter paid $5 to register their deer as they brought them in to the Buck Pole.  Just for registering, each received a commemorative Mancelona Buck Pole Patch/year emblem, and a digital photo.  In addition, while supplies last, hunters who register received (at random; prizes varied, while supplies last) a reusable Family Fare shopping tote bag, a 10# bag potatoes from Kitchen Farms, seasoning marinade from Alden Mill House, a cap, ink pens, pads of paper, key chains, koozie cups, bottle openers, wildlife prints, face shield, coffee, coupons to local businesses and more. (That's a great variety of incentives, just for registering!).  

 

HUNTER PRIZES:
1st Deer hung - $10 - #1 - Travis Lawson

Heaviest Deer - $150 - # 20 - Dustin Pero - 164#, 8pt, 18.25"

Most Points - $100 - #17 - Kody Pinney - 135#, 10pt, 18.25"

Widest Rack - $75 - #16 - Brett Morick - 125#, 8pt, 19.5"
Lucky Hunter Drawing - All registration money received; guaranteed minimum $200 - Kody Pinney $200

 

Youth Prizes (by random drawing; not based on stats)

1 - Liz Anger - won a hand crafted hunting knife donated by Rob Kauska, and several assorted items
2 - Kenny Cook - won a Whitetails hunting knife, hunting cap, and several assorted items
3 - Ann Stickney - won a camo pack, processing kit, deer drag and several other hunting items donated by State Rep Triston Cole


# Deer - Day 1 - 13
# Deer - Day 2 - 12

TOTAL ENTRIES 2020 - 25

 

2020 MANCELONA BUCK POLE CONTEST RESULTS

66th annual Mancelona Buck Pole November 15-16, 2020

 

(Scroll down for Hunter Participation Raffle Winners)

 

 

 

#

HUNTER NAME

TIME REG.

LOCATION

WEIGHT

POINTS

SPREAD

1 first deer hung

Travis Lawson 9:55 a.m. Antrim Kalkaska 116 8 17.5

2

Dan Holton 10:57 a.m. Clam Lake 128 8 15.25

3

Danelle Holmes 11:37 a.m. Bellaire 123 8 12.5

4

Mike Bertram 11:42 a.m. Custer Twp. 101 6 11

5

Eric Shumaker 11:56 a.m. Kearney Twp 150 8 16.25

6

Jim Heegeman 11:58 a.m. Bellaire 97 8 13.25

7

Nate Musselman 1:17 p.m. Deward 136 7 13

8 YOUTH

Kenny Cook 1:55 p.m. Kalkaska 100 8 13.75

9

AJ Kiel 3:15 p.m. Rapid City 131 7 15.5

10

Brian Patrick  6:30 p.m. Mancelona 140 9 19

11

Larry Harp  7:00 p.m. Mancelona  113 6 10

12

Kathy Coon  7:05 p.m.  Alba 140 8 16

13

Dawn Flynn  7:30 p.m.  Mancelona 134  7 14.75

14 DAY 2

Eugene Kunz 11:30 a.m. Fife Lake 134 6 17.5

15 YOUTH

Ann Stickney 12:00 p.m. Bellaire 89 4 9.25

16 Widest Rack

Brett Morick 12:17 p.m. Otsego Lake 125 8 19.5

17 Most Points,
Lucky Hunter

Kody Pinney   1:20 p.m. Cascade Road 135 10 18.25

18

Bretto Pero  1:39 p.m. Jordan River 131 7 17

19

Danny Pero 1:42 p.m. Jordan River 126 8 15

20 Heaviest

Dustin Pero 1:45 p.m. Jordan River 164 8 18.25

21

Trent Simmonds 2:23 p.m. Plum Valley 102 8 15.25

22  x

Chuck Conn 2:45 p.m. Six Mile Lake 113 9 14.75

23

George Wiser Sr   4:49 p.m. East Jordan 129 8 12.5

24

George Wiser Jr  4:53 p.m. East Jordan 134 7 15.25

25 YOUTH

Liz Anger  6:29 p.m. Mancelona 122 8 13.25

 

      

­­

Weather conditions 2020: Had a very windy night of the 14th into early morning hours on 15th.

Temps were around 45 degrees, strong winds that eventually calmed down. Very heavy downpours of rain; cloudy and overcast, rain did stop at times. Turned to snow flurries - nothing accumulated. Winds died down around 8 p.m. Quiet opening day overall at the buck pole.  Several hunters have called in to say they got their deer and plan to register them on the 16th.  November 16, 2020: Much more pleasant! We had some smaller racks, several 8 points, possibly attributed to the antler point restriction.  

 

 

11/16/2020

Based on availabilty of prizes, occasionally we are able to hold an optional Hunter Participation Raffle.

Hunters who participate in the contest may purchase optional raffle tickets for a chance to win premium prizes.

Those prizes, and winners, will be listed below:

 

2020 HUNTER Prizes in Access

Field1Field2Field3Field4
1 CVA Black Stainless Optima Rifle w/ Scope & Case QDMA Holmes, Danelle
2 Men's Hunting Knife w/ Stand & Sheath Rob Kauska Keil, AJ
3 Women's Hunting Knife w/ Stand & Sheath Rob Kauska Wiser Jr, George
4 52 Week Raffle Tip of the Mitt QDMA Pero, Brett
5 $50 Gift Certificate Mancelona Sports Flynn, Dawn
6 Fresh Frozen Turkey Jim Biehl's Circle B Turkey Farm Flynn, Dawn
7 $25 Chamber Bucks w/ Whitetails Unlimited Knife & McDonalds Antrim Meadows Campg and Whitetails Unl  Stickney, Ann
8 Sweatshirt & Black Out Kit SA Fishing Co. Harp, Larry
9 Fresh Frozen Turkey Jim Biehl's Circle B Turkey Farm Musselman, Nate
10 12x16 Vinyl Banner of Hunter w/ Deer Photography by Joanie Moore Pero, Dustin
11 $25 Chamber Bucks w/ 7&4 News Tumbler, sunglasses, McDonalds Mancelona Chamber of Comm and 7 &4 News Morik, Brett
12 Wooden Crate, Hand Crafted Dave Shady and Mancelona Businesses Morik, Brett
13 Sweatshirt & Black Out Kit SA Fishing Co. Pero, Dan
14 $25 Chamber Bucks w/ Whitetails Unlimited Knife & McDonalds DEK Realty and Whitetails Unlimited Cook, Kenny
15 Kubota Hat and T-Shirt, sunglasses, 7&4 News tumbler, & DVD Ginop's, and 7&4 News Wiser Sr, George
16 Fresh Frozen Turkey Jim Biehl's Circle B Turkey Farm Pinney, Cody
17 Michigan Statue Weld & First-Aid Kit Di-Rosa Welding & Fred's Mini Storage Heegeman, Jim
18 12x16 Vinyl Banner of Hunter w/ Deer Photography by Joanie Moore Shumaker, Eric
19 $25 Chamber Bucks w/ 7&4 News Tumbler, sunglasses, & McDonalds    Antrim Meadows Campground Flynn, Dawn
20 Sweatshirt & Black Out Kit SA Fishing Co. Simmonds, Trent
21 Kubota Hat and T-Shirt, sunglasses, 7&4 News Tumbler, & DVD Ginop's and 7&4 News Flynn, Dawn
22 Gun Cleaning Kit N/A Morik, Brett
23 $25 cash and 7&4 News Tumbler, and Sunglasses Antrim Meadows Campground Musselman, Nate
24 Fresh Frozen Turkey Jim Biehl's Circle B Turkey Farm Kunz, Eugene
25 $25 Chamber Bucks w/ Whitetails Unl Knife, & McDonalds DEK Realty, Donna Gundle-Krieg Holms, Danelle
26 Kubota Hat and T-Shirt, Sunglasses, 7&4 News Tumbler, & DVD Ginop's and 7&4 News Harp, Larry
27 $25 Chamber Bucks, 7&4 News Tumbler, and Sunglasses 4 Front Credit Union Holton, Dan
28 Free Shoulder Mount Grey Wolf Taxidermy Morik, Brett
29 $25 cash w/ Whitetails Unlimited Knife and McDonalds Coupons R&S Auto Flynn, Dawn
30 $25 Chamber Bucks, 7&4 News Tumbler, and Sunglasses 4 Front Credit Union and 7&4 News Bertram, Mike
33 YOUTH PRIZES - by random trawing Donated by Winner
34 Youth 1 - Hand Carved Knife & Sheath & Assorted Items Rob Kauska Anger, Liz
35 Youth 2 - Whitetails Knife & Assorted Items Cook, Kenny
36 Youth 3 - Camo Pack, Processing Kit, Deer Drag, & Misc. Triston Cole, State Representative Stickney, Ann